Home » Politics » FULL List of Past Chief of Naval Staff in Nigeria

FULL List of Past Chief of Naval Staff in Nigeria

by NaijNaira
0 comment
List of past Chief of Naval Staff in Nigeria

Here Is The Easy Money-Making Trick Everyone Is Talking About! Learn More Here!

The Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) is the highest-ranking military officer in the Nigerian Navy, responsible for formulating and executing policies towards the highest attainment of national security and operational competence of the Navy.

The position is appointed by the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of Nigeria and reports to the Chief of Defence Staff, who in turn reports to the Defence Minister.

The following is a chronological list of past Chiefs of the Naval Staff in Nigeria:

Chief of the Naval StaffTook officeLeft office
Captain
Francis William Skutil
19561958
Commodore
Alexander R. Kennedy
1958March 1964
Vice Admiral
Joseph Edet Akinwale Wey OFR FSS
(1918–1991)
Chief of Staff, Supreme Headquarters
March 1964January 1973
Rear Admiral
Nelson Bossman Soroh MFR FSS idc
(1928–2006)
January 197329 July 1975
Rear Admiral
Michael Ayinde Adelanwa GCON FSS rcds
(born 1937)
29 July 197515 April 1980
Vice Admiral
Akintunde Aduwo CFR FSS FBIM
(born 1938)
15 April 198031 December 1983
Rear Admiral
Augustus Akhabue Aikhomu FSS Psc, mni
(1939–2011)
later Chief of General Staff
January 1984October 1986
Vice Admiral
Patrick Seubo Koshoni FSS Psc, mni
(1943–2020)
October 1986January 1990
Vice Admiral
Murtala Hamman-Yero Nyako FSS Psc, mni
(born 1942/1943)
January 1990February 1992
Vice Admiral
Dan Preston Omosola FSS , DSO, psc, rcds
February 1992September 1993
Rear Admiral
Suleiman Saidu FSS , LSS, MSS, DSS, rcds
(born 1942)
September 1993November 1993
Rear Admiral
Allison Amaechina Madueke FSS DSS, MRNI, mni
(born 1944)
November 1993August 1994
Rear Admiral
Okhai Michael Akhigbe FSS DSS, psc, mni
(1946–2013)
later Chief of General Staff
August 19949 June 1998
Vice Admiral
Jubril Ayinla GCON FSS DSS, psc, Usnwc, fwc
(born 1948)
9 June 199829 May 1999
Vice Admiral
Victor Ombu CFR mni
(born 1947)
29 May 199924 April 2001
Vice Admiral
Samuel Olajide Afolayan DSS, psc, fwc
(born 1948)
24 April 200120 July 2005
Vice Admiral
Ganiyu Tunde Adegboyega Adekeye DSS, psc, mirss, mni
(born 1952)
20 July 200520 August 2008
Vice Admiral
Ishaya Iko Ibrahim CFR DSS, psc, fwc
(1952–2022)
20 August 20088 September 2010
Vice Admiral
Ola Sa’ad Ibrahim DSS, psc, rcds, fwc, LLB, (Hons) MA
(born 1955)
later Chief of Defence Staff
8 September 20104 October 2012
Vice Admiral
Dele Joseph Ezeoba GSS, fwc, Msc, MRIN, FCIS
(born 1958)
4 October 201216 January 2014
Vice Admiral
Usman Oyibe Jibrin GSS, AM, psc+, mni, LLB, PGCPA
(born 1959)
16 January 201413 July 2015
Vice Admiral
Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas
(born 1960)
13 July 201526 January 2021
Vice Admiral
Awwal Zubairu Gambo
(born 1965)
26 January 202119 June 2023
Rear Admiral
Ikechukwu Ogalla
(born 1968)
19 June 2023Present

This article was updated 4 months ago

BEFORE YOU GO...

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Copyright © – 2024 CIV DigiTech Media Ltd. All Rights Reserved