List Of Ministers In Buhari Administration 2022

Advertisement

Which names are on the list of Ministers in Buhari Administration in Nigeria? Who is the Minister of Education in Nigeria 2021? What are the 25 federal ministries in Nigeria? Who is the current Minister of Works in Nigeria? How many ministers are there? What is the name of the minister of health? Who is the current Minister of Finance? How many ministries are in Nigeria? What are the names of the other ministries?

See Also: List Of Nigerian Vice Presidents From 1960 Till Date

Members of the cabinet of the Federal Republic of Nigeria are appointed and report to the President. The cabinet of Nigeria currently consists of 24 Federal Ministries, as well as a number of parastatals (government-owned corporations).

Let’s first of all look at Nigeria’s cabinet as it is shaped right now before I reel out a list of ministers under Buhari.

The Presidency

President

  • Muhammadu Buhari (29 May 2019 till date)

Vice President

  • Yemi Osinbajo (29 May 2019 till date)

Chief of Staff to the President

  • Abba Kyari (5 June 2019 to 17 April 2020)
  • Ibrahim Gambari (13 May 2020 till date)                

Secretary to the Government of the Federation

  • Boss Mustapha (5 June 2019 till date)   

Let’s now see the list of Ministers in Buhari Administration who happen to be the current ministers in Nigeria? You would also discover who the current female ministers in Nigeria are as well as the new ones.

List Of Nigerian Current Ministers And Their Portfolio              

Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development

Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

  • Sabo Nanono (21 August 2019 to 1 September 2021)
  • Mohammad Mahmood Abubakar (1 September 2021 till date)                 

Minister of State for Agriculture and Rural Development   

  • Mustapha Baba Shehuri (21 August 2019 till date)             

Ministry of Aviation

Minister of Aviation   

  • Hadi Sirika (21 August 2019 till date)           

Ministry of Communications and Digital Economy

Minister of Communications and Digital Economy  

  • Isa Ali Pantami (21 August 2019 till date)                

Ministry of Defence

Minister of Defence   

  • Bashir Salihi Magashi (21 August 2019 till date)                 

Ministry of Education

Minister of Education

  • Adamu Adamu (21 August 2019 till date)                

Minister of State for Education         

  • Chukwuemeka Nwajiuba (21 August 2019 to 11 May 2022)

Ministry of Environment

Minister of Environment       

  • Mohammad Mahmood Abubakar (21 August 2019 to 10 September 2021)
  • Mohammed Hassan Abdullahi (6 April 2022 till date)                     

Minister of State for Environment    

  • Sharon Ikeazor (21 August 2019 till date)                

Federal Capital Territory Administration

Minister of the Federal Capital Territory      

  • Mohammed Musa Bello (21 August 2019 till date)             

Minister of State for the Federal Capital Territory   

  • Ramatu Tijani Aliyu (21 August 2019 till date)                     

Ministry of Finance, Budget and National Planning

Minister of Finance, Budget and National Planning 

  • Zainab Ahmed (21 August 2019 till date)

Minister of State for Budget and National Planning 

  • Clement Agba (21 August 2019 till date)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Minister of Foreign Affairs    

  • Geoffrey Onyeama (21 August 2019 till date)                     

Minister of State for Foreign Affairs 

  • Zubairu Dada (21 August 2019 till date)

Ministry of Health

Minister of Health     

  • Osagie Ehanire (21 August 2019 till date)               

Minister of State for Health  

  • Adeleke Mamora (21 August 2019 till date)            

Ministry of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development           

  • Sadiya Umar Farouq (21 August 2019 till date)                   

Ministry of Industry, Trade and Investment

Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment  

  • Niyi Adebayo (21 August 2019 till date)                   

Minister of State for Industry, Trade and Investment           

  • Mariam Yalwaji Katagum (21 August 2019 till date)

Ministry of Information and Culture

Minister of Information and Culture 

  • Lai Mohammed (21 August 2019 till date)              

Ministry of the Interior

Minister of the Interior          

  • Rauf Aregbesola (21 August 2019 till date)             

Ministry of Justice

Minister of Justice and Attorney General of the Federation

  • Abubakar Malami (21 August 2019 till date)           

Ministry of Labour and Employment

Minister of Labour and Employment

  • Chris Ngige (21 August 2019 till date)                     

Minister of State for Labour and Employment         

  • Tayo Alasoadura (21 August 2019 to 24 September 2019)
  • Festus Keyamo (24 September 2019 till date)                     

Ministry of Mines and Steel Development

Minister of Mines and Steel Development   

  • Olamilekan Adegbite (21 August 2019 till date)                  

Minister of State for Mines and Steel Development

  • Uchechukwu Sampson Ogah (21 August 2019 till date)                  

Ministry of Niger Delta Affairs

Minister of Niger Delta Affairs          

  • Godswill Akpabio (21 August 2019 to 11 May 2022)

Minister of State for Niger Delta Affairs       

  • Festus Keyamo (21 August 2019 to 24 September 2019)                 
  • Tayo Alasoadura (24 September 2019 till date)                  

Ministry of Petroleum Resources

Minister of Petroleum Resources      

  • Muhammadu Buhari (21 August 2019 till date)                  

Minister of State for Petroleum Resources   

  • Timipre Sylva (21 August 2019 till date)                  

Ministry of Police Affairs

Minister of Police Affairs       

  • Mohammed Maigari Dingyadi (21 August 2019 till date)               

Ministry of Power

Minister of Power      

  • Saleh Mamman (21 August 2019 to 1 September 2021)
  • Abubakar Aliyu (1 September 2021 till date)           

Minister of State for Power   

  • Goddy Jedy Agba (21 August 2019 till date)             

Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation

Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation      

  • Ogbonnaya Onu (21 August 2019 to 11 May 2022)

Minister of State for Science, Technology and Innovation   

  • Mohammed Hassan Abdullahi (21 August 2019 to 6 April 2022)

Ministry of Special Duties and Inter-governmental Affairs

Minister of Special Duties and Inter-governmental Affairs  

  • George Akume (21 August 2019 till date)                

Ministry of Transportation

Minister of Transportation    

  • Rotimi Amaechi (21 August 2019 to 16 May 2022)

Minister of State for Transportation 

  • Gbemisola Ruqayyah Saraki (21 August 2019 till date)                   

Ministry of Water Resources

Minister of Water Resources

  • Suleiman Adamu Kazaure (21 August 2019 till date)           

Ministry of Women Affairs

Minister of Women Affairs and Social Development

  • Pauline Tallen (21 August 2019 till date)                 

Ministry of Works and Housing

Minister of Works and Housing         

  • Babatunde Fashola (21 August 2019 till date)                     

Minister of State for Works and Housing      

  • Abubakar Aliyu (21 August 2019 to 1 September 2021)
  • Mu’azu Sambo (24 December 2021 till date)                      

Ministry of Youth and Sports Development

Minister of Youth and Sports Development  

  • Sunday Dare (21 August 2019 till date)                    

Those are all the people on the list of Ministers in Buhari Administration. Note also that according to the Revenue Mobilisation Allocation and Fiscal Commission (RMAFC), the annual basic salary of a substantive minister is ₦2,026,400 (₦168,866:66 per month).

This article was most recently revised and updated on May 22, 2022

Advertisement