Home » Entertainment » 2023 Golden Globes Winners List! See Who Took Home An Award

2023 Golden Globes Winners List! See Who Took Home An Award

by NaijNaira
0 comment
2023 Golden Globes Winners List! See Who Took Home An Award

Here Is The Easy Money-Making Trick Everyone Is Talking About! Learn More Here!

The 80th Golden Globes Awards ceremony held on Tuesday 10th January 2023 was hosted by comedian and actor Jerrod Carmichael in Los Angeles.

Among the night’s award-winning performances were Austin Butler for Best Actor in a Drama for his role as Elvis Presley and Cate Blanchett for Best Actress in a Drama for playing Lydia Tár in Tár.

See below for the full list of winners from the 2023 Golden Globes Awards.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The Fabelmans – WINNER
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER
  • Babylon
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Triangle of Sadness

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama – Actor

  • Austin Butler – Elvis as Elvis Presley – WINNER
  • Brendan Fraser – The Whale as Charlie
  • Hugh Jackman – The Son as Peter Miller
  • Bill Nighy – Living as Mr. Williams
  • Jeremy Pope – The Inspection as Ellis French

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama – Actress

  • Cate Blanchett – Tár as Lydia Tár – WINNER
  • Olivia Colman – Empire of Light as Hilary Small
  • Viola Davis – The Woman King as General Nanisca
  • Ana de Armas – Blonde as Norma Jeane Mortenson / Marilyn Monroe
  • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans as Mitzi Schildkraut-Fabelman

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy – Actor

  • Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin as Pádraic Súilleabháin – WINNER
  • Diego Calva – Babylon as Manny Torres
  • Daniel Craig – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery as Detective Benoit Blanc
  • Adam Driver – White Noise as Jack Gladney
  • Ralph Fiennes – The Menu as Chef Slowik

Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy – Actress

  • Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Evelyn Quan Wang – WINNER
  • Lesley Manville – Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris as Ada Harris
  • Margot Robbie – Babylon as Nellie LaRoy
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Menu as Margot
  • Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande as Nancy Stokes / Susan Robinson

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture – Supporting Actor

  • Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Waymond Wang – WINNER
  • Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin as Colm Doherty
  • Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin as Dominic Kearney
  • Brad Pitt – Babylon as Jack Conrad
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse as Charles “Charlie” Cullen

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture – Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever as Queen Ramonda – WINNER
  • Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin as Siobhán Súilleabháin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Deirdre Beaubeirdre
  • Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness as Abigail
  • Carey Mulligan – She Said as Megan Twohey

Best Director

  • Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans – WINNER
  • James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Screenplay

  • Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin – WINNER
  • Todd Field – Tár
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Sarah Polley – Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans

Best Original Score

  • Justin Hurwitz – Babylon – WINNER
  • Carter Burwell – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
  • John Williams – The Fabelmans

Best Original Song

  • ‘Naatu Naatu’ (M. M. Keeravani and Chandrabose) – RRR – WINNER
  • ‘Carolina’ (Taylor Swift) – Where the Crawdads Sing
  • ‘Ciao Papa’ (Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, and Guillermo del Toro) – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • ‘Hold My Hand’ (Lady Gaga, BloodPop, and Benjamin Rice) – Top Gun: Maverick
  • ‘Lift Me Up’ (Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, and Ludwig Göransson) – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Animated Feature

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Best Non-English Language Film

  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) – WINNER
  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • Decision to Leave (South Korea)
  • RRR (India)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • House of the Dragon – WINNER
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • Ozark
  • Severance

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Abbott Elementary – WINNER
  • The Bear
  • Hacks
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Wednesday

Best Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film

  • The White Lotus – WINNER
  • Black Bird
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • The Dropout
  • Pam & Tommy

Best Performance in a Television Series – Drama – Actor

  • Kevin Costner – Yellowstone as John Dutton – WINNER
  • Jeff Bridges – The Old Man as Dan Chase / Henry Dixon / Johnny Kohler
  • Diego Luna – Andor as Cassian Andor
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman / Gene Takavic
  • Adam Scott – Severance as Mark Scout

Best Performance in a Television Series – Drama – Actress

  • Zendaya – Euphoria as Rue Bennett – WINNER
  • Emma D’Arcy – House of the Dragon as Princess Rhaenyra Targaryen
  • Laura Linney – Ozark as Wendy Byrde
  • Imelda Staunton – The Crown as Queen Elizabeth II
  • Hilary Swank – Alaska Daily as Eileen Fitzgerald

Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy – Actor

  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear as Carmen “Carmy” Berzatto – WINNER
  • Donald Glover – Atlanta as Earnest “Earn” Marks
  • Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building as Charles-Haden Savage
  • Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building as Oliver Putnam

Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy – Actress

  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary as Janine Teagues – WINNER
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant as Cassandra “Cassie” Bowden
  • Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building as Mabel Mora
  • Jenna Ortega – Wednesday as Wednesday Addams
  • Jean Smart – Hacks as Deborah Vance

Best Performance in a Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film – Actor

  • Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Jeffrey Dahmer – WINNER
  • Taron Egerton – Black Bird as James “Jimmy” Keane
  • Colin Firth – The Staircase as Michael Peterson
  • Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven as Detective Jeb Pyre
  • Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy as Tommy Lee

Best Performance in a Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film – Actress

  • Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout as Elizabeth Holmes – WINNER
  • Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy as Tammy Wynette
  • Julia Garner – Inventing Anna as Anna Sorokin / Anna Delvey
  • Lily James – Pam & Tommy as Pamela Anderson
  • Julia Roberts – Gaslit as Martha Mitchell

Best Supporting Performance in a Television Series – Musical-Comedy or Drama – Supporting Actor

  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary as Gregory Eddie – WINNER
  • John Lithgow – The Old Man as Harold Harper
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Crown as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
  • John Turturro – Severance as Irving Bailiff
  • Henry Winkler – Barry as Gene Cousineau

Best Supporting Performance in a Television Series – Musical-Comedy or Drama – Supporting Actress

  • Julia Garner – Ozark as Ruth Langmore – WINNER
  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown as Diana, Princess of Wales
  • Hannah Einbinder – Hacks as Ava Daniels
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary as Ava Coleman
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary as Barbara Howard

Best Supporting Performance in a Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film – Supporting Actor

  • Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird as Larry Hall – WINNER
  • F. Murray Abraham – The White Lotus as Bert Di Grasso
  • Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient as Sam Fortner
  • Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Lionel Dahmer
  • Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy as Rand Gauthier

Best Supporting Performance in a Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film – Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus as Tanya McQuoid-Hunt – WINNER
  • Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble as Rachel Flieshman
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – Under the Banner of Heaven as Brenda Lafferty
  • Niecy Nash – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story as Glenda Cleveland
  • Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus as Harper Spiller

Cecil B. DeMille Award

  • Eddie Murphy – WINNER

Carol Burnett Award

  • Ryan Murphy – WINNER

This article was updated 4 weeks ago

BEFORE YOU GO...

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Copyright © – 2024 CIV DigiTech Media Ltd. All Rights Reserved